Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.umthombocs.co.za

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with


17.1. By subscribing as a user, you agree that you shall hold in the strictest confidence and not disclose to any third-party information acquired in connection with any aspect of the products and/or services offered by
Umthombo. You shall notify Umthombo should you discover any loss or unauthorised disclosure of the information.
17.2. Any information or material sent to Umthombo will be deemed not to be confidential unless otherwise agreed in writing by the user and Umthombo.
17.3. Any personal information sent to Umthombo will be deemed to have been provided with the consent of the owner of the vehicle.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

16. Umthombo Privacy Policy and Protection of Personal Information
16.1. This clause provides details about our Privacy Policy, which Policy forms part of these Terms. Umthombo takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information.
16.2. Umthombo will strive to protect all personal information as defined in the protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”) at all times as part of our Privacy Policy. We use the personal information that we collect from you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
16.3. Umthombo will strive to comply with the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”) and enable you to gain access to information held by us, insofar as it is reasonably necessary.
16.4. Personal information when used in this Policy means information that can identify, or is capable of identifying, you as an individual. By personal information, we do not mean general, statistical, aggregated or anonymised information or information that is in the public domain.
16.5. Your use of our services signifies your consent to us collecting and using your personal information as specified in this agreement.
16.6. Umthombo collects personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on any of our platforms, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when you participate in activities on the Website (such as by posting messages in our online forums) or otherwise when you contact us.
16.7. Umthombo may share your personal information with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Such services include, but are not limited to: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts.
16.8. Umthombo may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the website and software, which will enable them to collect data on our behalf about
how you interact with our website and software over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyse and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, pages or features, and better understand online activity. Unless described in this notice, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.
16.9. The personal information we collect may include the following:
16.9.1. Personal Information provided by You. We collect names; phone numbers; email addresses; vehicle registration and serial numbers; national identification numbers; vehicle model descriptions; usernames; contact preferences; billing addresses; contact or authentication data; and other similar information.
16.9.2. Payment Data. Card transactions will be acquired for Umthombo through a third-party service provider approved by South African banks.
16.9.3. All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.
16.10. We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the website and software. This information is not limited to your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about who and when you use our platforms.
16.11. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our website and software, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes. Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.
17. Confidentiality
17.1. By subscribing as a user, you agree that you shall hold in the strictest confidence and not disclose to any third-party information acquired in connection with any aspect of the products and/or services offered by
Umthombo. You shall notify Umthombo should you discover any loss or unauthorised disclosure of the information.
17.2. Any information or material sent to Umthombo will be deemed not to be confidential unless otherwise agreed in writing by the user and Umthombo.
17.3. Any personal information sent to Umthombo will be deemed to have been provided with the consent of the owner of the vehicle.